Magna International Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 28

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 73

  • Portfolio
  • 24

  • Exits
  • 25

Exits

Magna International General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1957, Magna International is a corporate venture arm of Magna International based in Aurora, Canada. The firm prefers to invest in new technologies or business model innovations involving vehicles, manufacturing, transportation, mobility, and infrastructure sectors.

Business Details

Website
magna.com
Formerly Known As
Multimatic
Year Founded
1957
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 337 Magna Drive
  • Aurora, Ontario L4G 7K1
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000

Magna International Investments & Acquisitions (73)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
HE System Electronic 03-Jun-2024 Merger/Acquisition Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
SDVerse 05-Mar-2024 00000 000000 Automotive Startup 0ö00 00000000000
Yulu 22-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Automotive Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Uhnder 21-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Niron Magnetics 20-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Other Materials Generating Revenue
Veoneer (Active Safety Business) 31-May-2023 0000000000 00.000 Automotive Generating Revenue 000000000 00000000
Yuma (Automotive) 02-Feb-2023 00000 000000 Automotive Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Seeing Machines 06-Oct-2022 0000 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Developer of Automobile Parts (Minth Group and Magna International) 08-Sep-2022 Joint Venture Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Truckslogic 01-Aug-2022 Merger/Acquisition Logistics Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 73 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magna International Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Magna International (Russian Business) 11-Aug-2023 Merger/Acquisition 0000
Taxi Karma 01-Feb-2023 000 00 00000000
Magna (European Powe and Vision Operation) 01-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
Axsus 19-Jul-2022 000000000000000000
Light Mobility Solutions 02-Jul-2021 0000000000
Innoviz Technologies 06-Apr-2021 0000000 000000 00000
Lyft 29-Mar-2019 000 00.000
Magna International (Global Fluid Pressure & Controls Business) 29-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00.000
Magna International (Car Interior Unit) 31-Aug-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Magna Exteriors 17-Jul-2014 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 25 exits. Get the full list »

Magna International Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Magna International Management, Team & Partners (53)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Seetarama Kotagiri Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 0 Aurora, Canada
John O'Hara President 0 Aurora, Canada
Tom Rucker President Troy, MI
Karl-Friedrich Stracke President, Fahrzeugtechnik & Engineering of Magna Steyr 0 Aurora, Canada
Patrick McCann Executive Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer Troy, MI
You’re viewing 5 of 53 team members. Get the full list »

Magna International Co-Investors (34)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Artiman Ventures 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Continental 0 Series chart Industry bar
Qualcomm Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Samsung Venture Investment 0 Series chart Industry bar
Temasek Holdings 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 34 co-investors. Get the full list »

Magna International FAQs

  • What is Magna International?

    Founded in 1957, Magna International is a corporate venture arm of Magna International based in Aurora, Canada.

  • When was Magna International founded?

    Magna International was founded in 1957.

  • Who is the CEO of Magna International?

    Seetarama Kotagiri is the CEO of Magna International.

  • Where is Magna International headquartered?

    Magna International is headquartered in Aurora, Canada.

  • How many investments has Magna International made?

    Magna International has made 73 investments.

  • What has Magna International invested in?

    Magna International has made numerous investments in companies like HE System Electronic, SDVerse, and Yulu within the Electronic Equipment and Instruments and Automotive industries.

  • What has Magna International invested in recently?

    Magna International's latest investment was on 03-Jun-2024 in HE System Electronic, a company within the Electronic Equipment and Instruments industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »