Magna Car Top Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 441

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Magna Car Top Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of roof systems for the automotive industry. The company's products include open-air vehicle roof systems, including soft tops, hard tops, retractable hard tops, integrated carrier systems, bike racks, and panoramic roof modules, enabling customers to get vehicle roof tops with classic design.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CTS Fahrzeug-Dachsysteme
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Primary Office
  • Stuttgarter Street 59
  • 74321 Bietigheim-Bissingen
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magna Car Top Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magna Car Top Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magna Car Top Systems Patents

Magna Car Top Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102022202731-A1 Flow control device for a motor vehicle Pending 18-May-2021 0000000000 0
US-20220371669-A1 Flow guiding apparatus for a motor vehicle Pending 18-May-2021 0000000000
EP-4091921-A1 Flow guidance device for a motor vehicle Pending 18-May-2021 0000000000
DE-202020107190-U1 Folding top of a passenger car Active 11-Dec-2020 0000000000
DE-102020214827-A1 Wind deflector for noise reduction in a roof opening of a vehicle, and method for producing such a wind deflector Pending 25-Nov-2020 B60J7/22 0
To view Magna Car Top Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Magna Car Top Systems Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Klaus Striegel President
To view Magna Car Top Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Magna Car Top Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Magna Car Top Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magna Car Top Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial