Qualcomm Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 24

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 639

  • Portfolio
  • 168

  • Exits
  • 232

Exits

Qualcomm Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Qualcomm Ventures is the corporate venture capital arm of Qualcomm based in San Diego, California. The firm seeks to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies operating in artificial intelligence, automotive, cloud, enterprise, internet of things, mobile, and extended reality sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Qualcomm Ventures Inc.
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Brazilian Venture Capital Association (BZVCA)
Indian Venture Capital Association (INVCA)
Latin American Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (LAVCA)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 5775 Morehouse Drive
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Qualcomm Ventures Investments (639)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
WEKA 15-May-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Wiseasy 13-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Shadowfax 27-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00000 Logistics Generating Revenue
Uhnder 21-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
MoveInSync 09-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
Stellapps 01-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Gabriel Tecnologia 11-Jan-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
Tabnine 08-Nov-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
ScyllaDB 10-Oct-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Database Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Kneron 26-Sep-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 639 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Qualcomm Ventures Exits (232)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Siklu 05-Dec-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Cubic Telecom 04-Dec-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Eutelsat OneWeb 28-Sep-2023 000000000000000000 00.00
ideaForge 07-Jul-2023 000 000.00
Trigger XR 01-Apr-2023 000000000 00000000
Minerva Labs 14-Mar-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
Qteros 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
Plivo 01-Feb-2023 000000000 00000000
OmniML 28-Jan-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Magic Leap 26-Dec-2022 Buyout/LBO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 232 exits. Get the full list »

Qualcomm Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Qualcomm Ventures Management, Team & Partners (68)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Carlos Kokron Vice President & Managing Director 00 0 0 San Diego, CA
Varsha Tagare Managing Director 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Boaz Peer Managing Director, Israel & Europe 00 0 0 San Diego, CA
Michel Glezer Director 0 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Nan Zhou Director San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 68 team members. Get the full list »

Qualcomm Ventures Co-Investors (593)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Tiger Global Management 6 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
GV 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Monashees 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Accel 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 593 co-investors. Get the full list »

Qualcomm Ventures FAQs

  • What is Qualcomm Ventures?

    Founded in 2000, Qualcomm Ventures is the corporate venture capital arm of Qualcomm based in San Diego, California.

  • When was Qualcomm Ventures founded?

    Qualcomm Ventures was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Qualcomm Ventures?

    Frederic Rombaut is the founder of Qualcomm Ventures.

  • Where is Qualcomm Ventures headquartered?

    Qualcomm Ventures is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

  • What is Qualcomm Ventures's total asset value?

    Qualcomm Ventures has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Qualcomm Ventures made?

    Qualcomm Ventures has made 639 investments.

  • What has Qualcomm Ventures invested in?

    Qualcomm Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like WEKA, Wiseasy, and Shadowfax within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing, Hardware, and Logistics industries.

  • What has Qualcomm Ventures invested in recently?

    Qualcomm Ventures's latest investment was on 15-May-2024 in WEKA, a company within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »