Samsung NEXT Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 22
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 167
  • Portfolio
  • 110
  • Exits
  • 27
Exits

Samsung NEXT Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, Samsung NEXT Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Los Angeles, California. The firm prefers to invest in artificial intelligence, fintech, blockchain, health tech, infrastructure, and media tech sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Samsung Global Innovation Center
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • United States

Samsung NEXT Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (167)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cast AI 12-Oct-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000 00.0
000000 0000000 06-Oct-2021 0000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000 00000 0000 01-Oct-2021 0000 00000 00000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
0000000 (000000000 21-Sep-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 15-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000 00.0
0000 13-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
0000000 00000000 06-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
000000000 17-Aug-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Marpipe 17-Aug-2021 Early Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Aviron (Recreational Goods) 11-Aug-2021 Later Stage VC 00.00 Recreational Goods Generating Revenue 0000000 000
You’re viewing 10 of 167 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Samsung NEXT Ventures Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Dor 12-Oct-2021 Merger/Acquisition
00000000 00000000 19-Jul-2021 0000000000
000000 01-Jul-2021 000 00 00000000
00000000 02-Jun-2021 0000000000
000000 (00000 0000 04-May-2021 000000000000000000
00000 29-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
000 00000000000 06-Apr-2021 0000000 000000 00000
0000000 05-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
Volterra 22-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Dataguise 10-Nov-2020 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 27 exits. Get the full list »

Samsung NEXT Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Samsung NEXT Ventures Team (56)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Eyal Miller Managing Director & General Manager Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel
Iskender Dirik Managing Director & General Manager, Europe 0 0 Mountain View, CA
Brendon Kim Managing Director & Head, Investments 00 0 0 Mountain View, CA
Raymond Liao Ph.D Managing Director, Ventures & Vice President 0 0 0 Mountain View, CA
Andy Duong Product Principal, Ventures & Investor 0 0 Mountain View, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 56 team members. Get the full list »

Samsung NEXT Ventures Co-Investors (828)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Coinbase Ventures 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
Intel Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
M12 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
New Enterprise Associates 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Verizon Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 828 co-investors. Get the full list »