BorgWarner

BorgWarner Overview

Founded 1928
Founded
Status Public
Employees 29,000
Employees
Stock Symbol BWA
Stock Symbol
Investments 15
Share Price $34.33 (As of Wednesday Closing)

BorgWarner General Information

Description

BorgWarner is a Tier I auto-parts supplier that has two operating segments. The engine group makes turbochargers, emissions system components, timing chains, and other items that enhance fuel efficiency and reduce emissions. Engine group products have averaged about 60% of sales. Drivetrain group produces rotating electrical components, power electronics, control modules, transmission components, and four-wheel-drive/all-wheel-drive system components that facilitate the distribution of engine torque to the wheels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Morse Equalizing Spring Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 3850 Hamlin Road
  • Auburn Hills, MI 48326
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BorgWarner Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$34.33 $33.94 $17.00 - $46.60 $7.12B 207M 3.98M $3.48

BorgWarner Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 6,388,379 10,237,669 9,113,694 12,843,139
Revenue 9,881,000 10,168,000 10,530,000 9,799,000
EBITDA 1,675,000 1,747,000 1,680,000 1,536,000
Net Income 715,000 746,000 931,000 440,000
Total Assets 9,502,000 9,702,000 10,095,000 9,787,600
Total Debt 1,950,000 2,045,000 2,114,000 2,188,300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BorgWarner Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Visteon Corporation Van Buren Charter Township, MI 00000
0000000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 00000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bern, Switzerland 00000 000000&0
00000000 0000 & 00 Corporation Detroit, MI 00000 000000 - 000
0000000 Corporation Troy, MI 0000 00000000

BorgWarner Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frederic Lissalde Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Joseph Fadool General Manager & President
Stefan Demmerle General Manager & President
Volker Weng General Manager, Subsidiary, Vice President & President, Subsidiary
Kevin Nowlan Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President

9 Former Executives

BorgWarner Board Members (11)

To view BorgWarner‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 BorgWarner Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 BorgWarner Board Member & Member of Compensation Committee 000 0000
000000 00000 00 BorgWarner Board Member and Member of Audit Committee and Compensation Committee 000 0000
00000000 00000000 BorgWarner Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00. Self Board Member & Member of Corporate Governance Committee 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

BorgWarner Investments & Acquisitions (15)

To view BorgWarner‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 28-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000000 00000000
0000000000 20-May-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment
(0000000000 0 0000 07-May-2019 00000 0000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
00 000000 19-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Road 00000 000000
Rinehart Motion Systems 19-Feb-2019 Merger/Acquisition Road 00000 000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

BorgWarner Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sevcon Electrical Equipment Southborough, United Kingdom 1961
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Pension Auburn Hills, MI 0000
0000000000 0000 00 Other Commercial Services Ludwigsburg, Germany 0000

BorgWarner Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000000000 10-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000000
000000 000000 01-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000
00000 000000000000 18-Sep-1995 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Syntelligence 07-Aug-1986 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers