ZF Friedrichshafen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1915

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 157,500

Employees
  • Investments
  • 41

ZF Friedrichshafen General Information

Description

Supplier and distributor of driveline and chassis technology designed for commercial vehicles. The company supplies automotive components and systems, driveline and chassis technology for cars and commercial vehicles along with specialist plant equipment, including automatic and manual transmissions for cars, trucks, buses and construction equipment, shock absorbers, suspension struts, electronic damping system, clutches and torque converters.

Contact Information

Website
www.zf.com
Formerly Known As
Zahnradfabrik
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Automotive
Primary Office
  • ZF Forum
  • Löwentaler Straße 20
  • 88046 Friedrichshafen
  • Germany
+49 07541 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZF Friedrichshafen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Supplier and distributor of driveline and chassis technology designed for commercial vehicles. The company supplies auto
Distributors/Wholesale
Friedrichshafen, Germany
157,500 As of 2022

00ä000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
0000000000000000000000
Vilsbiburg, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Curno, Italy
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ZF Friedrichshafen Competitors (55)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dräxlmaier Corporate Backed or Acquired Vilsbiburg, Germany 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Curno, Italy 00000 00000000
00000000 0000 & 00 Corporation Detroit, MI 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Redditch, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
00000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pune, India 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 55 competitors. Get the full list »

ZF Friedrichshafen Patents

ZF Friedrichshafen Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102021203603-A1 Gear arrangement with a rotary fixation for a bearing ring Pending 13-Apr-2021 0000000000 0
DE-202020105397-U1 Hybrid superimposed steering gear Active 21-Sep-2020 000000000
DE-102020210930-A1 Radar-absorbing road markings Ceased 31-Aug-2020 00000000 0
DE-102020210019-A1 Water chamber with spiral guide Ceased 07-Aug-2020 00000000000 00
DE-102020209477-B3 Closure element for a ball joint and ball joint for a chassis of a vehicle Active 28-Jul-2020 F16C11/0685 0
To view ZF Friedrichshafen’s complete patent history, request access »

ZF Friedrichshafen Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 ZF Friedrichshafen Member of the Board of Management 000 0000
00000-00000 0000000 ZF Friedrichshafen Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000 00000 00.0 ZF Friedrichshafen Member of the Board of Management 000 0000
000000 0000000 ZF Friedrichshafen Member of the Board of Management 000 0000
0000000 000000 ZF Friedrichshafen Member of the Board of Management 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

ZF Friedrichshafen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ZF Friedrichshafen Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ZF Friedrichshafen (Electronic Interfaces business) Industrial Supplies and Parts Diepholz, Germany 2020
0000000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Friedrichshafen, Germany 0000
00000000000 000-00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Friedrichshafen, Germany 0000
0000 0000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Unterschleissheim, Germany 0000
000000000 Automotive Utrecht, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

ZF Friedrichshafen Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 30-Mar-2017 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00 000000000000000
000000 00000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 000000000000000
0000 0000000000 00 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 000000000000000
0000 0000000000 00 01-Jan-1999 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
ZF Lenksysteme 01-Jan-1999 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »