Joyson Safety Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 8

Joyson Safety Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of safety-critical components and systems for the automotive industry. The company designs airbags, seatbelts, steering wheels and fully integrated safety systems as well as offers accessories that include automatic and manual shift knobs, park brake handles, shift and brake boots, armrest covers, pull handles and assorted trim components and electronics, which comprise of various sensors, in addition, it also provides electronic assembly, metal finishing and Precompliance EMI services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KSS, Breed Technologies, Key Safety Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Primary Office
  • 2025 Harmon Road
  • Auburn Hills, MI 48326
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Joyson Safety Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Joyson Safety Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Joyson Safety Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of safety-critical components and systems for the automotive industry. The company designs airbags, seatbel
Automotive
Auburn Hills, MI
50,000 As of 2018
00000
0000000 0000

0000 000

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000000000
Buford, GA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

0000000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000000000
Troy, MI
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Joyson Safety Systems Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lund International Private Equity-Backed Buford, GA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Troy, MI 0000 00000000
0000000 Corporation Van Buren Charter Township, MI 00000 00000000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Aurangabad, India 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Corporation Auburn Hills, MI 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Joyson Safety Systems Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guido Durrer Chief Executive Officer & President
Michael Orzinski President & Chief Executive Officer, EMEA
James Zhou Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Karen Hong Co-Chief Financial Officer
Jean-Luc Hemmert Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Joyson Safety Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Joyson Safety Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Joyson Safety Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Joyson Safety Systems Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 12-Apr-2018 0000000000 00.000 Automotive 00000 000
000000 (000000 000 15-Dec-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 0000000
00000 (00000000000 01-Oct-2016 0000 00000 00.000 Therapeutic Devices 0000 0000000
000000000 0000000 26-Feb-2016 0000000000 Automotive 0000 000000
Tango (Therapeutic Devices) 21-Jan-2016 Seed Round 00.00 Therapeutic Devices 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Joyson Safety Systems Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000 26-Feb-2016 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000-00000000 00000 11-Dec-2014 000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
KSS-Abhishek Safety Systems 01-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Joyson Safety Systems’s complete exits history, request access »