Tenneco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1888
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 78,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TEN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $10.45
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Tenneco General Information

Description

Tenneco's emissions-control products meet strict air-quality legislation, optimize engine performance, improve fuel economy, and acoustically tune engine sound to fit a vehicle's profile. Ride-control products enhance safety by enabling improved steering, braking, and acceleration as well as improving ride comfort. Champion, Fel-Pro, Moog, Monroe, and Walker are some of Tenneco's well-known aftermarket brands.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Tenneco Automotive
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 500 North Field Drive
  • Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

Tenneco Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tenneco Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.45 $10.76 $2.21 - $12.94 $851M 81.4M 1.03M -$24.37

Tenneco Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 6,406,960 6,574,155 3,623,321 4,494,994
Revenue 14,872,000 17,450,000 11,763,000 9,274,000
EBITDA (477,000) 794,000 667,000 639,000
Net Income (2,001,000) (334,000) 55,000 198,000
Total Assets 11,811,000 13,226,000 13,232,000 4,796,000
Total Debt 5,772,000 5,652,000 5,493,000 1,461,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tenneco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tenneco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tenneco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Tenneco's emissions-control products meet strict air-quality legislation, optimize engine performance, improve fuel econ
Automotive
Lake Forest, IL
78,000 As of 2019
00000000000

0000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
0000000000
Van Buren Charter Township, MI
00000 As of 0000

000000 0

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
0000000000
Auburn Hills, MI
00000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tenneco Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Visteon Corporation Van Buren Charter Township, MI 00000
000000 000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Auburn Hills, MI 00000 00000 0000000 0000
00000000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 000000 00000000
000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 00000
To view Tenneco’s complete competitors history, request access »

Tenneco Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Kesseler Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
H. William Haser Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Ryan Mascarenhas Executive Director, Business Planning
Tim Jackson Executive Vice President, Technology, Strategy and Business Development
Peter Acker Vice President, Total Rewards & Plan Administrator
You’re viewing 5 of 37 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tenneco Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 00000000 00 Tenneco Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Tenneco Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Tenneco Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Tenneco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tenneco Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ö00000 000000 10-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Automotive 00000 00000000
0000000-00000 0000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Automotive 00000 00000000
000 0000000000 01-Jan-2011 000000000 Business/Productivity Software
000000 000000000 ( 01-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 000 Automotive 0000 0000
Delphi Automotive Systems (Ride Control Assets and Inventory) 30-May-2008 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Buildings and Property 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tenneco Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tenneco Health & Welfare Plan Corporate Pension Lake Forest, IL 1997
Ö00000 000000 Automotive Sweden 0000
To view Tenneco’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tenneco Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 000 000 15-Feb-1992 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Tenneco’s complete exits history, request access »