Metalock Engineering Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1904

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Metalock Engineering General Information

Description

Provider of mechanical equipment repair services catering to marine and offshore, power plant, steel, pressing and forging, mining, mineral, cement and aggregates, petrochemical and paper industries. The company offers on-site machining, metrology, crankpin machining, laser-guided machining, on-site cnc machining, shaft recovery, thermal spraying, casting repairs, pump refurbishment and alignment services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metalock Hofors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Midroc Electro
Corporate Office
  • Marieholmsgatan 88
  • 415 02 Gothenburg
  • Sweden
+46 010-188 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metalock Engineering Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metalock Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metalock Engineering Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martyn Green Managing Director
To view Metalock Engineering’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Metalock Engineering Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metalock Engineering Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metalock Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metalock Engineering FAQs

  • When was Metalock Engineering founded?

    Metalock Engineering was founded in 1904.

  • Where is Metalock Engineering headquartered?

    Metalock Engineering is headquartered in Gothenburg, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Metalock Engineering?

    Metalock Engineering has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Metalock Engineering in?

    Metalock Engineering’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is Metalock Engineering a private or public company?

    Metalock Engineering is a Private company.

  • What is Metalock Engineering’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Metalock Engineering is 000000.

  • Who are Metalock Engineering’s investors?

    Granges and Granitor Systems have invested in Metalock Engineering.

  • When was Metalock Engineering acquired?

    Metalock Engineering was acquired on 03-Feb-2012.

  • Who acquired Metalock Engineering?

    Metalock Engineering was acquired by Midroc Electro.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »