B Medical Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 280

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

B Medical Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of medical-grade refrigeration devices intended to support governments, health institutions and non-governmental organizations save lives and help communities develop and prosper. The company's product portfolio includes vaccine transport systems with real-time monitoring solutions, medical refrigeration with settings from ambient to very low-temperature levels and blood management solutions, enabling clients to have secure and reliable temperature-controlled storage and transport solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dometic Medical Systems, Electrolux Medical Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 17, Op der Hei
  • Hosingen, 9809
  • Luxembourg
+352 92 00 00 0

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

B Medical Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore B Medical Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

B Medical Systems Patents

B Medical Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202306157-D0 Cold storage device Pending 26-Apr-2023
GB-202301886-D0 Cold storage device Pending 10-Feb-2023
GB-202110256-D0 Medical contact shock freezer Inactive 16-Jul-2021 0000000000
EP-4352433-A1 Medical contact shock freezer Pending 16-Jul-2021 0000000000
GB-202019621-D0 Cold storage device Inactive 11-Dec-2020 F25D3/06
To view B Medical Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

B Medical Systems Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luc Provost Chief Executive Officer
Jesal Doshi Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Susan Crassaerts Chief Financial Officer
Andrea Scammacca Chief Operating Officer
Thierry Goniva Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

B Medical Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

B Medical Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore B Medical Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

B Medical Systems FAQs

  • When was B Medical Systems founded?

    B Medical Systems was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the CEO of B Medical Systems?

    Luc Provost and Jesal Doshi are the CEOs of B Medical Systems.

  • Where is B Medical Systems headquartered?

    B Medical Systems is headquartered in Hosingen, Luxembourg.

  • What is the size of B Medical Systems?

    B Medical Systems has 280 total employees.

  • What industry is B Medical Systems in?

    B Medical Systems’s primary industry is Other Devices and Supplies.

  • Is B Medical Systems a private or public company?

    B Medical Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of B Medical Systems?

    The current valuation of B Medical Systems is 00000.

  • What is B Medical Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for B Medical Systems is 000000.

  • Who are B Medical Systems’s investors?

    Dometic Group and Navis Capital Partners have invested in B Medical Systems.

  • When was B Medical Systems acquired?

    B Medical Systems was acquired on 03-Oct-2022.

  • Who acquired B Medical Systems?

    B Medical Systems was acquired by Azenta Life Sciences.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »