The Bank of Maine Overview

  • Founded
  • 1834
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 255
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

The Bank of Maine General Information

Description

Provider of banking services. The company provides services such as commercial, residential and consumer lending, retail and commercial deposit products and additional services through its branch network, loan officers and ATMs to clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Savings Bank of Maine, Gardiner Savings Institution
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Consumer Finance
Primary Office
  • 2 Canal Plaza
  • Portland, ME 04101
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Bank of Maine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Bank of Maine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Bank of Maine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Bank of Maine Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Bank of Maine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Bank of Maine Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000 19-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Regional Banks
To view The Bank of Maine’s complete acquisitions history, request access »