FBinsure Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 145

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

FBinsure General Information

Description

Provider of insurance products and risk management services based in Taunton, Massachusetts. The company offers a range of products and services catering to auto, life and home insurance, business insurance, employee benefits and insurance risk advisory.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Farrell Backlund Insurance Agency
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 128 Dean Street Route 44
  • Taunton, MA 02780
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FBinsure Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FBinsure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FBinsure Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of insurance products and risk management services based in Taunton, Massachusetts. The company offers a range
Multi-line Insurance
Taunton, MA
145 As of 2024
000000000000

000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000-0000 000000000
Schaumburg, IL
0000 As of 0000

000000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
00000-0000 000000000
Boston, MA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FBinsure Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zurich North America Corporation Schaumburg, IL 0000
Liberty Mutual Insurance Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
XLIT Private Debt Financed Hamilton, Bermuda 00000 000000000 - 00000
Travelers Companies Corporation New York, NY 00000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
Marcus Insurance (Wethersfield) Private Equity-Backed Wethersfield, CT 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

FBinsure Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Russel Martorana Chief Executive Officer
Don Backlund Co-Chief Executive Officer
Nicole Martorana President
Gregory Arnold Chief Financial Officer
Tom Rogers Chief Growth Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

FBinsure Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FBinsure Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Paul B. Sullivan Insurance Agency 25-Jan-2022 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 000000 00
Nimiroski Insurance Agency 30-Jan-2020 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 000000 00
Henry L. Newbury Insurance Agency 18-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition Multi-line Insurance 000000 00
To view FBinsure’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

FBinsure FAQs

  • When was FBinsure founded?

    FBinsure was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of FBinsure?

    Russel Martorana and Don Backlund are the CEOs of FBinsure.

  • Where is FBinsure headquartered?

    FBinsure is headquartered in Taunton, MA.

  • What is the size of FBinsure?

    FBinsure has 145 total employees.

  • What industry is FBinsure in?

    FBinsure’s primary industry is Multi-line Insurance.

  • Is FBinsure a private or public company?

    FBinsure is a Private company.

  • What is FBinsure’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for FBinsure is 00000.

  • Who are FBinsure’s competitors?

    Zurich North America, Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, XLIT, Travelers Companies, and Marcus Insurance (Wethersfield) are some of the 12 competitors of FBinsure.

  • When was FBinsure acquired?

    FBinsure was acquired on 01-Oct-2020.

  • Who acquired FBinsure?

    FBinsure was acquired by Patriot Growth Insurance Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »