Bike Republic Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 111

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Bike Republic General Information

Description

Operator of a bicycle retail store based in Ghent, Belgium. The company specializes in electric bicycles, racing bicycles, tricycles, folding bicycles, trekking bicycles and bicycle accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fiets!
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Tramstraat 63
  • 9052 Ghent
  • Belgium
+32 09 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bike Republic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bike Republic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bike Republic Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bart Pillen Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bike Republic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bike Republic Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bike Republic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bike Republic Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
CycloM 24-Aug-2022 0000000000 Specialty Retail
Wieleke 24-Mar-2022 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Durables
To view Bike Republic’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Bike Republic Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CycloM Specialty Retail Ninove, Belgium 1999
Wieleke Other Consumer Durables Laakdal, Belgium
To view Bike Republic’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bike Republic FAQs

  • When was Bike Republic founded?

    Bike Republic was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Bike Republic?

    Hendrik Winkelmans and Catherine Van Dijk are the founders of Bike Republic.

  • Where is Bike Republic headquartered?

    Bike Republic is headquartered in Ghent, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Bike Republic?

    Bike Republic has 111 total employees.

  • What industry is Bike Republic in?

    Bike Republic’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Bike Republic a private or public company?

    Bike Republic is a Private company.

  • What is Bike Republic’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bike Republic is 000000.

  • How much funding has Bike Republic raised over time?

    Bike Republic has raised $11.7M.

  • Who are Bike Republic’s investors?

    Capital@rent and Vermec have invested in Bike Republic.

  • When was Bike Republic acquired?

    Bike Republic was acquired on 12-Aug-2020.

  • Who acquired Bike Republic?

    Bike Republic was acquired by Colruyt.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »