Cellular One Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 4

Cellular One General Information

Description

Provider of wireless communications services across the United States. The company offers digital voice and other feature services to its customers through its networks and also offers various custom calling features, including voice mail, call forwarding, call waiting, three-way calling, no answer transfer as well as roaming services, helping users with smooth connectivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Cellular, GTE Wireless
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • NV
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cellular One Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cellular One‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cellular One Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of wireless communications services across the United States. The company offers digital voice and other featur
Telecommunications Service Providers
NV
00.00
00000000 00

00&0

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
000000000000000000 0
Dallas, TX
000000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cellular One Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AT&T Corporation Dallas, TX 000000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Cellular One Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Laward Communications (Texas RSA 20B2) 16-Nov-2010 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Cellular One of East Texas 01-Sep-2010 0000000000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Broadpoint 09-Jun-2010 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
AT&T (CMA205 and CMA456) 25-Mar-2010 Buyout/LBO Telecommunications Service Providers
To view Cellular One’s complete investments history, request access »

Cellular One Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Highland Cellular Acquirer Beckley, WV 0000
To view Cellular One’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cellular One Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Broadpoint 09-Jun-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Cellular One’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »