Braintribe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 39

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Braintribe General Information

Description

Developer of enterprise content management and integration software intended to integrate, consolidate and provide sustainable business information in every possible format. The company's software seamlessly integrates data, content and workflow processes at competitive prices and reduces complexity, enabling organizations to leverage new technologies while keeping current systems in place as well as access mission-critical content whenever it is needed.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Comprendium Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Corporate Office
  • Börsegasse 9/3
  • Vienna, 1010
  • Austria
+43 0660 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Braintribe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Braintribe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Braintribe Patents

Braintribe Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190042211-A1 Expressive generic model technology Inactive 18-Jul-2014 00000000
US-20160019033-A1 Expressive generic model technology Active 18-Jul-2014 00000000 0
US-10095488-B2 Expressive generic model technology Inactive 18-Jul-2014 G06F8/35 00

Braintribe Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat
Stefan Ebner Founder, Co-Owner & Chief Executive Officer
Gerd Trattner Chief Financial Officer
Peter Brandner Chief Technology Officer
Ernst Wustinger Co-Owner
Alexander Schutz Co-Owner
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Braintribe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Braintribe Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Braintribe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Braintribe FAQs

  • When was Braintribe founded?

    Braintribe was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Braintribe?

    Stefan Ebner is the founder of Braintribe.

  • Who is the CEO of Braintribe?

    Stefan Ebner is the CEO of Braintribe.

  • Where is Braintribe headquartered?

    Braintribe is headquartered in Vienna, Austria.

  • What is the size of Braintribe?

    Braintribe has 39 total employees.

  • What industry is Braintribe in?

    Braintribe’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Braintribe a private or public company?

    Braintribe is a Private company.

  • What is Braintribe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Braintribe is 000000.

  • Who are Braintribe’s investors?

    Ithuba FinMill and QC VENTURES have invested in Braintribe.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »