IIFL Finance (Acquired) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

IIFL Finance (Acquired) General Information

Description

IIFL Securities Ltd offers a wide range of financial services. Its business segments consist of Capital market activity, Insurance Broking, Facilities and ancillary and Others. The company's products include Non-Banking and Housing Finance, Wealth and Asset Management, Financial Advisory and Broking, Mutual Funds and Financial Product Distribution, Investment Banking, Institutional Equities, Realty Broking and Advisory Services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
India Infoline Investment Services, India Infoline
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 12A-10, 13th Floor, Parinee Crescenzo C-38 and 39
  • G Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East)
  • Mumbai, Maharastra 400051
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IIFL Finance (Acquired) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IIFL Finance (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IIFL Finance (Acquired) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
IIFL Securities Ltd offers a wide range of financial services. Its business segments consist of Capital market activity,
Specialized Finance
Mumbai, India
8,000 As of 2016
00000
000000&0 00000

0000 0

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000 0000000000
Mumbai, India
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
00000 0000000 000000
Gurugram, India
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IIFL Finance (Acquired) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IIFL Finance Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
Futures First Corporation Gurugram, India 0000
Religare Enterprises Corporation New Delhi, India 00000 00000 0000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

IIFL Finance (Acquired) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IIFL Finance (Acquired) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IIFL Finance (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IIFL Finance (Acquired) Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Open (Financial Software) 02-May-2022 00000 0000 0000 Financial Software
Ordyn Technologies 09-Apr-2007 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Fiberoptic Equipment 0000 0000
To view IIFL Finance (Acquired)’s complete investments history, request access »

IIFL Finance (Acquired) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Ordyn Technologies 09-Apr-2007 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view IIFL Finance (Acquired)’s complete exits history, request access »

IIFL Finance (Acquired) FAQs

  • When was IIFL Finance (Acquired) founded?

    IIFL Finance (Acquired) was founded in 2004.

  • Where is IIFL Finance (Acquired) headquartered?

    IIFL Finance (Acquired) is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

  • What is the size of IIFL Finance (Acquired)?

    IIFL Finance (Acquired) has 8,000 total employees.

  • What industry is IIFL Finance (Acquired) in?

    IIFL Finance (Acquired)’s primary industry is Specialized Finance.

  • Is IIFL Finance (Acquired) a private or public company?

    IIFL Finance (Acquired) is a Private company.

  • What is IIFL Finance (Acquired)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for IIFL Finance (Acquired) is 000000.

  • How much funding has IIFL Finance (Acquired) raised over time?

    IIFL Finance (Acquired) has raised $164M.

  • Who are IIFL Finance (Acquired)’s investors?

    Brand Capital, British International Investment, and R.F. Chandler have invested in IIFL Finance (Acquired).

  • Who are IIFL Finance (Acquired)’s competitors?

    IIFL Finance, Futures First, and Religare Enterprises are competitors of IIFL Finance (Acquired).

  • When was IIFL Finance (Acquired) acquired?

    IIFL Finance (Acquired) was acquired on 30-Mar-2020.

  • Who acquired IIFL Finance (Acquired)?

    IIFL Finance (Acquired) was acquired by IIFL Finance.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »