Laundrybox Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Laundrybox General Information

Description

Operator of a laundry and dry cleaning platform intended to deliver service guaranteeing fabric color and texture retention. The company's platform makes laundry chores very simple and hassle-free, starting from placing an order, getting it delivered to the doorstep, tracking the order and getting real-time updates on laundry, also selecting door or in-person delivery options, enabling customers to have professional laundry service.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mybox
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 282546
  • Laundrybox Warehouse, Al Quoz 3
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Laundrybox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 30-Mar-2020 00.000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
5. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Sep-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jul-2017 00000 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Mar-2015 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) $1.4M $4.12M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Dec-2013 $2.72M $2.72M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Laundrybox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Laundrybox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Laundrybox FAQs

  • When was Laundrybox founded?

    Laundrybox was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Laundrybox?

    Fahad Al Kalooti and Bader Al Kalooti are the founders of Laundrybox.

  • Where is Laundrybox headquartered?

    Laundrybox is headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

  • What is the size of Laundrybox?

    Laundrybox has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Laundrybox in?

    Laundrybox’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is Laundrybox a private or public company?

    Laundrybox is a Private company.

  • What is Laundrybox’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Laundrybox is 000000.

  • How much funding has Laundrybox raised over time?

    Laundrybox has raised $6.92M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »