No 1 Currency Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

No 1 Currency General Information

Description

Provider of worldwide transfers and Bureau of change services based in London UK. The company offers commission-free travel money exchange rates to buy and sell various currencies such as Euros, US Dollars and Turkish Liras, enabling customers to bring maximum value on their travel money.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Xchange Business
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 15 Galena Road
  • Hammersmith
  • London W6 0LT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

No 1 Currency Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore No 1 Currency‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

No 1 Currency Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

No 1 Currency Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore No 1 Currency‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

No 1 Currency Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-0-000000 07-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services
To view No 1 Currency’s complete acquisitions history, request access »