Irish Nationwide Building Society Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1872

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Irish Nationwide Building Society General Information

Description

Provider of banking and multi-line financial services in Ireland. The company specializes in providing commercial banking, mortgage and non mortgage loan brokering, credit rating, insurance as well as home loans services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Irish Industrial Building Society
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • Nationwide House
  • Grand Parade
  • Dublin 6
  • Ireland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Irish Nationwide Building Society Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Irish Nationwide Building Society‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Irish Nationwide Building Society FAQs

  • When was Irish Nationwide Building Society founded?

    Irish Nationwide Building Society was founded in 1872.

  • Where is Irish Nationwide Building Society headquartered?

    Irish Nationwide Building Society is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

  • What industry is Irish Nationwide Building Society in?

    Irish Nationwide Building Society’s primary industry is Thrifts and Mortgage Finance.

  • Is Irish Nationwide Building Society a private or public company?

    Irish Nationwide Building Society is a Private company.

  • What is Irish Nationwide Building Society’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Irish Nationwide Building Society is 000000.

  • How much funding has Irish Nationwide Building Society raised over time?

    Irish Nationwide Building Society has raised $7.07B.

  • When was Irish Nationwide Building Society acquired?

    Irish Nationwide Building Society was acquired on 01-Jul-2011.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »