U.S. Gas & Electric Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

U.S. Gas & Electric General Information

Description

Operator of a leading retail energy company intended to sell electricity and natural gas to commercial and residential customers in the deregulated natural gas markets. The company is recognized by Inc. magazine as one of the Fastest-Growing Private Companies in America within the energy industry and offers one-stop shopping for homes and businesses, supplying natural gas and electricity, as well as renewable products to customers with a diverse array of energy usage patterns and requirements in numerous utility territories.

Contact Information

Website
www.usgande.com
Formerly Known As
Harbortown
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Gas Utilities
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 660403
  • Dallas, TX 75266-0433
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

U.S. Gas & Electric Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore U.S. Gas & Electric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

U.S. Gas & Electric Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a leading retail energy company intended to sell electricity and natural gas to commercial and residential c
Electric Utilities
Dallas, TX
160 As of 2017
00.000
000000000 00.000

000 00

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
00000000 000000000
Dublin, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000 0

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000000 000000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

U.S. Gas & Electric Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IGS Energy Private Debt Financed Dublin, OH 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 000000 00000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 00000 0000000000.
00 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 00 000000000000
00000 000000 Corporation Newark, NJ 000 00000000
000000000 000 & 00 Private Debt Financed Baltimore, MD 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

U.S. Gas & Electric Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Fallquist Chief Executive Officer
Roop Bhullar Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

U.S. Gas & Electric Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

U.S. Gas & Electric Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore U.S. Gas & Electric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

U.S. Gas & Electric Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Energy Service Providers 04-Aug-2009 0000000000 Multi-Utilities
To view U.S. Gas & Electric’s complete investments history, request access »