Abatec Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Abatec General Information

Description

Provider of electronic engineering and manufacturing service based in Austria. The company offers custom manufacturing for electronic instruments and components, mechanical and electromechanical components as well as wellness products for alternative energy, health and home management, sports and media industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Abatec Electronic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Pierer Industrie
Corporate Office
  • Oberregauer Straße 48
  • Regau, 4844
  • Austria
+43 07672 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Abatec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abatec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Abatec Patents

Abatec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2279720-A1 Electric sauna heater including a control unit Inactive 27-Jul-2009 0000000000 0
EP-2201987-B1 Device and method for recognising the movement of a golf club Inactive 29-Dec-2008 00000000000
EP-2201987-A1 Device and method for recognising the movement of a golf club Active 29-Dec-2008 00000000000 0
EP-1666912-A1 Method and system for determining the position of an object Inactive 01-Dec-2004 00000000 0
DE-10246808-A1 Methods and devices for determining the position of an object in space Inactive 08-Oct-2002 G01S3/7835
To view Abatec’s complete patent history, request access »

Abatec Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hannes Haunschmid Chief Executive Officer
Stefan Lorenz Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Abatec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Abatec Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abatec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Abatec Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Domo Sanifer Koller & Reisinger Produktion Handel (Sauna division) 12-Mar-2015 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables
Datus Elektronische 23-Feb-2006 0000000000 Connectivity Products
Inmotio Object Tracking 01-Jan-2006 Joint Venture Electronic Equipment and Instruments
To view Abatec’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »