C&F International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 260

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

C&F International General Information

Description

Manufacturer of steel products intended to serve the iron and steel industry. The company offers steel products such as steel bars, unequal angles, tees, flats, rounds, squares, hexagonal, small profiles, flat products, semi-finished products and raw materials and also provides back-to-back trading transactions to storage, financing, transportation, delivery and toll processing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coutinho & Ferrostahl
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Iron and Steel Mining
Parent Company
Lámina y Placa Comercial
Corporate Office
  • Valentinskamp 70
  • 20355 Hamburg
  • Germany
+49 040 000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

C&F International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore C&F International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

C&F International Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Israel Gutierrez Chief Executive Officer
Jay Suk Chief Executive Officer
John Foster Chief Operating Officer
Hernan Guajardo President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

C&F International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

C&F International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore C&F International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

C&F International Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Stemcor 26-Nov-1951 00000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view C&F International’s complete investments history, request access »

C&F International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Stemcor 26-Nov-1951 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 0&0 0000000000000
To view C&F International’s complete exits history, request access »

C&F International FAQs

  • When was C&F International founded?

    C&F International was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of C&F International?

    Frank Pauwels is the founder of C&F International.

  • Who is the CEO of C&F International?

    Israel Gutierrez, Jay Suk, and Hernan Guajardo are the CEOs of C&F International.

  • Where is C&F International headquartered?

    C&F International is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany.

  • What is the size of C&F International?

    C&F International has 260 total employees.

  • What industry is C&F International in?

    C&F International’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is C&F International a private or public company?

    C&F International is a Private company.

  • What is C&F International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for C&F International is 000000.

  • Who are C&F International’s investors?

    Ferrostaal (Essen) and MPC Münchmeyer Petersen & Co. have invested in C&F International.

  • When was C&F International acquired?

    C&F International was acquired on 14-Mar-2012.

  • Who acquired C&F International?

    C&F International was acquired by Lámina y Placa Comercial.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »