Stemcor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 456

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 12

Stemcor General Information

Description

Distributor of steel and related raw material products. The company makes complex transactions easy by offering a comprehensive range of steel trading and distribution services, enabling the steel industry to get quick, efficient and reliable delivery of the products.

Contact Information

Website
www.stemcor.com
Formerly Known As
Coutinho Caro and Co
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 28 Esplanade
  • Saint Helier JE2 3QA
  • Jersey, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stemcor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stemcor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stemcor Patents

Stemcor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4772335-A Photovoltaic device responsive to ultraviolet radiation Expired - Fee Related 15-Oct-1987 00000000000 0
EP-0287228-A2 Photoresponsive array Withdrawn 17-Apr-1987 000000000000 0
US-4785191-A Interconnected array of photosensors for simultaneously sensing light intensities at each of a number of locations Expired - Lifetime 17-Apr-1987 000000000000 0
JP-S6429068-A Optical response array Pending 17-Apr-1987 000000000000
EP-0287228-A3 Photoresponsive array Withdrawn 17-Apr-1987 H01L27/14643 0
To view Stemcor’s complete patent history, request access »

Stemcor Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Graf Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Andrew Checketts Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stemcor Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Stemcor Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 Cedar Holdings (China) Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Stemcor Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Stemcor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stemcor Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stemcor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stemcor Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 & 00000 08-Aug-2012 0000000000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B)
0000-00000 29-May-2012 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
000000000 30-Sep-2011 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
000000 00000 13-Jul-2011 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
Semi-Produtos de Metais 29-Mar-2011 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Stemcor Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Team-Steel Industrial Supplies and Parts Rautalampi, Finland 2005
000000 00000 Other Commercial Products Lier, Belgium 0000
000000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
00000 00000 & 0000 Distributors/Wholesale Sutton Coldfield, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000000 & 000 Iron and Steel Mining Kolkata, India 0000
To view Stemcor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Stemcor Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 & 00000 0000 08-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 30-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000-00000000 00 0 29-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
BM Steel 17-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Stemcor’s complete exits history, request access »