Hybrid Air Vehicles Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 72

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.58M

  • Investors
  • 15

Hybrid Air Vehicles General Information

Description

Manufacturer of air vehicles intended to provide sustainable, versatile, and efficient air vehicles. The company's vehicles use a combination of proven aerospace technologies from a mixture of hull fabric and helium from airships, composite structures, engines, and avionics from fixed-wing aircraft, and vectored thrust from helicopters, enabling clients to access a mode of zero-carbon aviation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dwsco 2704, Hap Acquisitions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Air
Primary Office
  • Technology House
  • 239 Ampthill Road
  • Bedford MK42 9QG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01234 000000

Hybrid Air Vehicles Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hybrid Air Vehicles Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
23. Later Stage VC 18-Nov-2022 $3.58M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
22. Later Stage VC 24-Nov-2021 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
21. Equity Crowdfunding 07-Aug-2021 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
20. Later Stage VC 24-Nov-2020 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
19. Equity Crowdfunding 11-Sep-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
18. Grant 18-Aug-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
17. Debt - General 03-Jul-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
16. Grant 01-Jun-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2019 $29.7M Completed Generating Revenue
14. Grant 01-Mar-2019 $337K $29.7M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hybrid Air Vehicles’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hybrid Air Vehicles Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Growth 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 1,826,306 $0.000135 $1.92 $1.92 1x $1.92 3.97%
Ordinary 5,724,577 $0.000135 $1.35 $1.35 1x $1.35 12.46%
To view Hybrid Air Vehicles’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hybrid Air Vehicles Patents

Hybrid Air Vehicles Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3999414-A1 Landing apparatus for an air vehicle Pending 16-Jul-2019 000000000
GB-2585847-A Landing apparatus for an air vehicle Pending 16-Jul-2019 000000000
US-20220315196-A1 Landing apparatus for an air vehicle Pending 16-Jul-2019 000000000
GB-201910197-D0 Landing apparatus for an air vehicle Pending 16-Jul-2019
EP-3966106-A1 Aircraft and systems therefor Pending 10-May-2019 B64B1/62
To view Hybrid Air Vehicles’s complete patent history, request access »

Hybrid Air Vehicles Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Grundy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Hwfa Gwyn Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Nick Allman Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Michael Durham Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hybrid Air Vehicles Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Dewar Macleod Hybrid Air Vehicles Board Member 000 0000
Hwfa Gwyn Hybrid Air Vehicles Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Durham Hybrid Air Vehicles Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Nick Allman Hybrid Air Vehicles Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Prodaman Sarwal Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Hybrid Air Vehicles Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hybrid Air Vehicles Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aetos Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Clark Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniel Clarke Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dan Mackie Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deven Sthankiya Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »