Skyre Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (Cancelled)

  • Investors
  • 5

Skyre General Information

Description

Developer of a hydrogen recycling system designed to catalyze change in global energy usage. The company's system specializes in designing and developing recycling systems that transform waste gases and power into higher-value products, enabling businesses to achieve reduced emissions and save expenses over competitive methods and products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sustainable Innovations
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 111 Roberts Street
  • Suite J
  • East Hartford, CT 06108
  • United States
+1 (860) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skyre Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Later Stage VC 10-Mar-2022 Cancelled Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 09-Jul-2021 Cancelled Generating Revenue
10. Grant 31-Dec-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 30-Sep-2020 Cancelled Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Jun-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 31-Dec-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 14-Nov-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 31-Dec-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 13-Jun-2016 $750K $750K Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 31-Dec-2015 $1.15M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Skyre’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Skyre Patents

Skyre Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230126907-A1 Biopolar membrane cell for the capture of carbon dioxide Pending 26-Oct-2021 000000000
CA-3224201-A1 Oxygen concentrator module Pending 16-Jun-2021 0000000000
JP-2023516391-A Water electrolysis and cryogenic liquefaction system Pending 02-Mar-2020 000000000
EP-4115003-A2 Water electrolysis and cryogenic liquefaction system Pending 02-Mar-2020 000000000
US-20210270522-A1 Water electrolysis and cryogenic liquefaction system Pending 02-Mar-2020 F25J1/001 0
To view Skyre’s complete patent history, request access »

Skyre Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Trent Molter Ph.D Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Desmond Byfield Chief Operating Officer & Project Manager
Don Scott Chief Technology Officer
John Scanlan Senior Accountant
To view Skyre’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Skyre Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Eaton Self Board Member 000 0000
Greg Gartner Self Board Member 000 0000
Jon Melzer Self Board Member 000 0000
Walter Schroeder Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Skyre’s complete board members history, request access »

Skyre Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skyre Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Greentown Labs Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Energy Government 000 0000 000000 0
NYSERDA Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Skyre’s complete investors history, request access »

Skyre Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
H2 Pump 31-Mar-2015 0000000000 Other Energy Services
H2Pump (Assets) 31-Mar-2015 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Mobile Fluid Recovery 29-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software
To view Skyre’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Skyre Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mobile Fluid Recovery Business/Productivity Software Seguin, TX 0000
To view Skyre’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »