Metsä Fibre Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Metsä Fibre General Information

Description

Producer of softwood pulp products. The company's services are primarily engaged in the production of softwood pulp for writing papers, board and tissue producers in Europe and Far East under the Botnia brand.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metsä-Botnia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Paper/Soft Products
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 30
  • 02020 Espoo
  • Finland
+358 010 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metsä Fibre Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metsä Fibre‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metsä Fibre Patents

Metsä Fibre Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230057864-A1 Dispersion of cellulose fibers and method of producing the same Pending 23-Dec-2019 000000000
EP-4081682-A1 Dispersion of cellulose fibers and method of producing the same Pending 23-Dec-2019 000000000
AU-2020222028-A1 A method of replacing sodium losses in a pulp mill, a method of producing bleached cellulosic pulp, and a system Pending 13-Feb-2019 00000000000
JP-2022520419-A How to replenish sodium loss in a pulp mill, how to make bleached cellulose pulp, and systems Pending 13-Feb-2019 000000000
CA-3127979-A1 A method of replacing sodium losses in a pulp mill, a method of producing bleached cellulosic pulp, and a system Pending 13-Feb-2019 D21C11/0078
To view Metsä Fibre’s complete patent history, request access »

Metsä Fibre Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ismo Nousiainen Chief Executive Officer
Jani Oksanen Chief Financial Officer
Antti Kiljunen Senior Vice President in Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metsä Fibre Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metsä Fibre Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metsä Fibre‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metsä Fibre Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ecoenergy (Aanekoski Biogas Plant) 10-Dec-2018 000000000 Other Energy 0000 0000
To view Metsä Fibre’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »