Rock Solid Images Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Rock Solid Images General Information

Description

Provider of surveying, data processing and data interpretation services to the offshore oil industry. The company's services include geoscience consulting firm offering quantitative reservoir characterization with the goal of reducing exploration drilling risk and optimizing reservoir appraisal and development plans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bondco 921 Realisations
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Corporate Office
  • 2600 South Gessner
  • Suite 650
  • Houston, TX 77063
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rock Solid Images Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rock Solid Images‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rock Solid Images Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rock Solid Images Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rock Solid Images‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rock Solid Images FAQs

  • When was Rock Solid Images founded?

    Rock Solid Images was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Rock Solid Images?

    Richard Cooper is the founder of Rock Solid Images.

  • Where is Rock Solid Images headquartered?

    Rock Solid Images is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Rock Solid Images?

    Rock Solid Images has 49 total employees.

  • What industry is Rock Solid Images in?

    Rock Solid Images’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Rock Solid Images a private or public company?

    Rock Solid Images is a Private company.

  • What is Rock Solid Images’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rock Solid Images is 000000.

  • Who are Rock Solid Images’s investors?

    Offshore Hydrocarbon Mapping and Thalassa Holdings have invested in Rock Solid Images.

  • When was Rock Solid Images acquired?

    Rock Solid Images was acquired on 25-Jul-2019.

  • Who acquired Rock Solid Images?

    Rock Solid Images was acquired by Petroleum Geo-Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »