Hydraulics & Transmissions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 21

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Hydraulics & Transmissions General Information

Description

Distributor of hydraulics and transmissions equipment based in Ludlow, United Kingdom. The company is engaged in offering hydraulics and transmissions equipment which include pumps, valves, motors, filtration, power packs and related accessories for industrial use.

Contact Information

Website
www.htluk.co.uk
Formerly Known As
BYPY
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Lingen Road
  • Shropshire
  • Ludlow SY8 1XD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01584 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hydraulics & Transmissions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hydraulics & Transmissions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hydraulics & Transmissions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of hydraulics and transmissions equipment based in Ludlow, United Kingdom. The company is engaged in offerin
Distributors/Wholesale
Ludlow, United Kingdom
21 As of 2023
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
00000000000000000000
Birmingham, AL
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

000 00

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
0000000000 00000000
North Canton, OH
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hydraulics & Transmissions Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Motion Industries Corporate Backed or Acquired Birmingham, AL 0000 000000&0
The Timken Company Corporation North Canton, OH 00000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
Ryan Herco Flow Solutions Private Equity-Backed Burbank, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
PIX Transmissions Corporation Bandra, India 0000 00000000
Automationdirect Corporation Cumming, GA 000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Hydraulics & Transmissions Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Teece Managing Director
To view Hydraulics & Transmissions’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hydraulics & Transmissions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hydraulics & Transmissions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hydraulics & Transmissions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hydraulics & Transmissions FAQs

  • When was Hydraulics & Transmissions founded?

    Hydraulics & Transmissions was founded in 1974.

  • Where is Hydraulics & Transmissions headquartered?

    Hydraulics & Transmissions is headquartered in Ludlow, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Hydraulics & Transmissions?

    Hydraulics & Transmissions has 21 total employees.

  • What industry is Hydraulics & Transmissions in?

    Hydraulics & Transmissions’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Hydraulics & Transmissions a private or public company?

    Hydraulics & Transmissions is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Hydraulics & Transmissions?

    The current valuation of Hydraulics & Transmissions is 000.

  • What is Hydraulics & Transmissions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hydraulics & Transmissions is 000000.

  • Who are Hydraulics & Transmissions’s investors?

    Helix Industries and Rubicon Partners have invested in Hydraulics & Transmissions.

  • Who are Hydraulics & Transmissions’s competitors?

    Motion Industries, The Timken Company, Ryan Herco Flow Solutions, PIX Transmissions, and Automationdirect are some of the 14 competitors of Hydraulics & Transmissions.

  • When was Hydraulics & Transmissions acquired?

    Hydraulics & Transmissions was acquired on 20-Jan-2017.

  • Who acquired Hydraulics & Transmissions?

    Hydraulics & Transmissions was acquired by Flowtech Fluidpower.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »