Motion Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,259

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 37

Motion Industries General Information

Description

Supplier of replacement parts and services to the industrial marketplace. The company's range of maintenance, repair and operation products includes bearings, mechanical power transmission, electrical and industrial automation, hydraulic and industrial hose, hydraulic and pneumatic components, industrial supplies as well as material handling along with services such as on-site solutions, motion AI, technical support, repair and fabrication.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Owen-Richards
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1605 Alton Road
  • Birmingham, AL 35210
  • United States
+1 (205) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Motion Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motion Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motion Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Supplier of replacement parts and services to the industrial marketplace. The company's range of maintenance, repair and
Distributors/Wholesale
Birmingham, AL
6,259 As of 2023
000000&0

000 00

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
00000000000000000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
000000 - 000

00000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
00000000000000000000
Bloomfield, CT
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Motion Industries Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DXP Enterprises Corporation Houston, TX 0000 000000 - 000
00000 000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bloomfield, CT 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Brillion, WI 000 000000000000
000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Acheson, Canada 0000 00000000000
000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Columbus, OH 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Motion Industries Patents

Motion Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7175236-B1 Hammer for breaking concrete Inactive 12-Oct-2004 000000000 0
US-7357595-B1 Pavement removal machine Inactive 12-Oct-2004 0000000000
US-7284717-B1 Recycling machine for precast concrete products Inactive 12-Oct-2004 00000000
US-7037041-B1 Precast concrete pipe recycling machine Inactive 08-Oct-2004 00000000 0
US-3582141-A Automobile wheel Inactive 17-Mar-1969 B60B25/22
To view Motion Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

Motion Industries Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Randy Breaux President & Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Storer Executive Vice President U.S. Operations & President of Mi Mexico
Greg Cook Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Rick M. Chief Technology Officer
Ellen Holladay Chief Investment Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Motion Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Motion Industries Acquisitions (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 04-Jan-2022 0000000000 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
000000 00 (00 01-Sep-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
0&0 000000000 01-Aug-2020 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
000 000000000 01-Aug-2020 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals 00000 000
The Fluid Power House 02-Oct-2019 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Motion Industries Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Motion Ai (Great Lakes Region) Distributors/Wholesale Park Hills, KY 1995
0000 000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale Rochester, NY 0000
0000 000 0000000 Other Hardware Danvers, MA 0000
00000 000000 000 0 Distributors/Wholesale Chesapeake, VA 0000
00000 000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Bloomfield, CT 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »