VDL Nedcar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1968

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 450

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

VDL Nedcar General Information

Description

Manufacturer of vehicle contract cars based in Born, Netherlands. The company engages in the manufacture and design of passenger and commercial vehicles for the automobile market in the Netherlands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Netherlands Car
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
VD Leegte Beheer
Corporate Office
  • Dr. Hub van Doorneweg 1
  • 6121 RD Born
  • Netherlands
+31 046 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VDL Nedcar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VDL Nedcar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VDL Nedcar Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John van Soerland Chief Executive Officer
Ton Wijnen Chief Financial Officer
Jan Tulkens Chief Operating Officer
René Vounckx Chief Technology Officer
Sef van Montfort Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

VDL Nedcar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VDL Nedcar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VDL Nedcar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »