Vrancart Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,389

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • VNC

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.04
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Vrancart General Information

Description

Vrancart SA manufactures corrugated paper, paperboard, hygiene papers-sanitary and containers of paper. Its activity is represented by the manufacturing and trading of the following products namely single-faced corrugated cardboard, double-faced corrugated cardboard, double-double-faced corrugated cardboard, corrugated cardboard with micro-flutes, die-cut and printed corrugated cardboard packaging of various sizes and paperboards in various assortments.

Contact Information

Website
www.vrancart.ro
Formerly Known As
Combinatul de Celuloza si Hartie Vrancea
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Paper Containers and Packaging
Stock Exchange
BSE
Corporate Office
  • Strada Ecaterina Teodoroiu number 17
  • Vrancea
  • Adjud, 625100
  • Romania
+40 0237 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vrancart Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.04 $0.03 - $0.04 $69.1M 1.82B 130K

Vrancart Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 115,622 95,327 75,521
Revenue 118,175 130,890 108,971 82,299
EBITDA 16,264 15,273 11,373 14,013
Net Income 5,061 4,891 1,523 3,910
Total Assets 158,629 148,995 122,066 117,088
Total Debt 55,396 55,522 43,778 41,074
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vrancart Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vrancart‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vrancart Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ionel Ciucioi President of the Managing Board and General Manager
Monica-Vasilica Arsene Chief Financial Officer
To view Vrancart’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Vrancart Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Vrancart Board Member 000 0000
To view Vrancart’s complete board members history, request access »

Vrancart Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vrancart Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vrancart‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vrancart Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Rom Paper 11-Aug-2016 0000000000 Personal Products 00000 000
Vilcart Calimanesti 01-Mar-2016 Buyout/LBO Paper Containers and Packaging
To view Vrancart’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Vrancart Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rom Paper Personal Products Cristian Town, Romania 0000
To view Vrancart’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vrancart ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated July, 29, 2022

29.4 | Med Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,605

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Paper & Forestry

Industry

00 of 80

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Paper and Pulp

Subindustry

00 of 58

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Vrancart’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »