Golden Aluminum Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 153

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Golden Aluminum General Information

Description

Developer of aluminum alloy. The company offers aluminum cans, tabs and lids from a single alloy made from recycled beverage cans. It serves the food packaging, automotive, beverage packaging, consumer products, building products and other related industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Golden Recycling
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Metal Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Aluminum Mining
Corporate Office
  • 1405 14th Street
  • Fort Lupton, CO 80621
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Golden Aluminum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Golden Aluminum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Golden Aluminum Patents

Golden Aluminum Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170355014-A1 System and method for replacing and adjusting continuous casting components Inactive 13-Jun-2016 0000000000 0
US-20170326629-A1 System and method for adjusting continuous casting components Inactive 16-May-2016 000000000
US-9657375-B2 Used beverage container aluminum composition and method Active 10-Jun-2013 000000000 00
US-20140363332-A1 Used beverage container aluminum composition and method Active 10-Jun-2013 000000000
US-10087507-B2 Beverage container Active 10-Jun-2013 C22C21/08 00
To view Golden Aluminum’s complete patent history, request access »

Golden Aluminum Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Frim Chief Executive Officer & President
Chris Moellers Chief Technical Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Golden Aluminum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Golden Aluminum Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Golden Aluminum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »