DIHAG Holding Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

DIHAG Holding General Information

Description

Operator of iron and steel foundries intended to develop high-quality and innovative iron cast products. The company's iron and steel foundries operates independently as specialists in their respective market segment enabling it to cater to the casting requirements of world's largest ship propeller, hubs for wind turbines and couplings for railway carriages.

Contact Information

Website
www.dihag.com
Formerly Known As
Deutsche Giesserei- und Industrie-Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Corporate Office
  • Altendorferstrasse 44
  • 45127 Essen
  • Germany
+49 0201 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DIHAG Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DIHAG Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DIHAG Holding Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthias Pampus-Meder Chief Executive Officer
Stefan Mettler Chief Operating Officer
Heiko Brauckhoff Chief Sales Officer
Alexander Peske Chief Business Development Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

DIHAG Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DIHAG Holding Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DIHAG Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DIHAG Holding Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Getriebewerk Pirna 01-Apr-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Allard-Europe 02-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition Iron and Steel Mining 000000 00
To view DIHAG Holding’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

DIHAG Holding Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Allard-Europe Iron and Steel Mining Turnhout, Belgium 0000
To view DIHAG Holding’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »