B-Secur Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 7

B-Secur General Information

Description

Developer of a biometric technology designed to authenticate people's identity. The company's electrocardiogram technology uses an individual's unique heart pattern to verify their identity and provide digital security for devices, data, and applications, thereby enabling businesses to simplify the process of authentication.

Contact Information

Website
www.b-secur.com
Formerly Known As
Millennium Business
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • The Innovation Centre
  • Queen's Road
  • Belfast BT3 9DT
  • Northern Ireland, United Kingdom

B-Secur Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

B-Secur Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 04-Sep-2020 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 05-Mar-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 29-Aug-2017 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 03-Jun-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Product Development
2. Later Stage VC 29-Apr-2015 $496K $496K 00.000 Completed Product Development
1. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Feb-2015 Completed Startup
To view B-Secur’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

B-Secur Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
C Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
C Preferred 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
B Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
B Ordinary 28,869 $0.013164 $42.89 $42.89 1x $42.89 6.2%
A Ordinary 54,840 $0.013164 $7.98 $7.98 1x $7.98 11.77%
To view B-Secur’s complete cap table history, request access »

B-Secur Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a biometric technology designed to authenticate people's identity. The company's electrocardiogram technolo
Network Management Software
Belfast, United Kingdom
35 As of 2021
0000
000000 - 000 0000

00000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Berlin, Germany
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

B-Secur Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Authenteq Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ottawa, Canada 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

B-Secur Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Foreman Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Adrian Condon Chief Technology Officer
Tony Coulter Financial Controller
Ben Carter Co-Founder and Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

B-Secur Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Fellows Self Board Member 000 0000
Brian Cummings Self Board Member 000 0000
Gaby Salem Self Board Member 000 0000
Sigurdur Saevarsson Self Board Member 000 0000
Stephen McClelland Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

B-Secur Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

B-Secur Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Invest Northern Ireland Business Development Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clarendon Fund Managers Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accelerated Digital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
British Business Bank Business Development Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kernel Management Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »