Spencer Health Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 53
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (Upcoming)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.2M
Latest Deal Amount

Spencer Health Solutions General Information

Description

Developer of an advanced in-home medication dispenser intended to make it easier for people to live healthy and independent lives. The company's dispenser integrates pill dispensing, data analytics and telehealth technology by presenting health insights in real-time and offering engaging reminders and simple dispensing, enabling aged and chronically ill individuals to self-manage their medications and research teams to simplify clinical trials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HAP Innovations
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 2501 Aerial Center Parkway
  • Suite 100
  • Morrisville, NC 27560
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spencer Health Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC $1.2M Upcoming Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 14-Apr-2021 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 04-Oct-2017 $700K $700K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view Spencer Health Solutions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spencer Health Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an advanced in-home medication dispenser intended to make it easier for people to live healthy and independ
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Morrisville, NC
53 As of 2021
00.000
00000 00000

00000000

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Needham, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

0000 000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
00000 000 00000000 0000
Wichita, KS
0 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spencer Health Solutions Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MedMinder Systems Private Equity-Backed Needham, MA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Wichita, KS 0 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Spencer Health Solutions Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Rhoads Jr. Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alan Menius Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spencer Health Solutions Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Martin Spencer Health Solutions Board Member 000 0000
Edwin Sheetz Spencer Health Solutions Board Member 000 0000
Gregg Goldenberg Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Gilreath Self Chairman 000 0000
Thomas Rhoads Jr. Spencer Health Solutions Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Spencer Health Solutions’s complete board members history, request access »

Spencer Health Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spencer Health Solutions Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aphelion Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
California Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Research Corporation Technologies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Spencer Health Solutions’s complete investors history, request access »