Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MedMinder Systems

MedMinder
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series A3 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$610k LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$5.19M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of an automated wireless pill dispensing system intended to simplify medication management and improve medication adherence. The company provides a pill dispensing system that encourages medication adherence by surrounding the patient with a support system of family, friends and professional caregivers to effect positive behavioral change and take their medication through flashes, beeps, text messages and phone calls, enabling seniors, the chronically ill and people with disabilities to maintain their independence and avoid long-term care facilities and (re-)hospitalization.

Formerly Known As
ComplyHence Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Primary Office
30 Wexford Street
Needham, MA 02494
United States

+1 (888) 633-6463
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedMinder Systems’s full profile, request a free trial.

MedMinder Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series A3) 20-Nov-2017 $610k $5.19M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 02-Nov-2016 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 10-Sep-2012 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 13-Mar-2012 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Grant 01-Jan-2011 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 08-Apr-2010 $1.26M $1.76M $4.61M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 22-May-2008 $500k $500k $2.16M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

MedMinder Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1B 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1A 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.00
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 718,750 $0.001000 $1.76 $1.76 1x $1.76 15.2%
Series A 491,841 $0.001000 $1.18 $1.18 1x $1.18 10.4%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

MedMinder Systems Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Covington Associates Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eliassen Group PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trinnovate Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0

MedMinder Systems Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Eran Shavelsky Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brian Bouvier Chief Pharmacy Officer
Andrew Dibner Ph.D Co-Founder
Woodie Flowers Ph.D Co-Founder
Jessica Mullen Head of Operations

MedMinder Systems Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ben Dunn Covington Associates Board Member 000 0000
Eran Shavelsky MedMinder Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sundar Subramaniam Self Board Member 000 0000