EdPlace Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $461K

  • Investors
  • 3

EdPlace General Information

Description

Developer of an online educational content platform designed to offer adaptive learning resources. The company's platform offers personalized learning, rewards, and badges, as well as tracks child progress and measures results with parents' dashboards, enabling children to achieve high-grade in English, mathematics, and science from first grade to GCSE.

Contact Information

Website
www.edplace.com
Formerly Known As
Istudious
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 1 Long Lane
  • London SE1 4PG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EdPlace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Grant 01-Oct-2022 $461K 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 02-Sep-2016 00000 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 31-Oct-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view EdPlace’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

EdPlace Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view EdPlace’s complete cap table history, request access »

EdPlace Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Paterson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Liz Wilson Chief Operating Officer
Jessica Craker Chief Marketing Officer
Emma Brock Head of Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

EdPlace Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Douglas Glenday Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Roback Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

EdPlace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EdPlace Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Innovate UK Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Downing Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Neville Wright Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view EdPlace’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »