The Gelateria Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1920

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

The Gelateria General Information

Description

Producer of ice creams intended to provide a variety of desserts to consumers. The company operates a franchise model to provide a variety of vegetarian and diabetic-flavored ice creams, sundaes, candy bars and novelties, enabling consumers to enjoy different types of delicious ice creams.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Frank's Ice cream
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • Capel Hendre
  • Industrial Estate
  • Ammanford SA18 3SJ
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 01269 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Gelateria Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Gelateria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Gelateria Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Giulio Dallavalle Co-Owner, Board Member & Technical Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Gelateria Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 The Gelateria Co-Owner, Board Member & Technical Director 000 0000
00000 0000000000 The Gelateria Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 The Gelateria Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

The Gelateria Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Gelateria FAQs

  • When was The Gelateria founded?

    The Gelateria was founded in 1920.

  • Where is The Gelateria headquartered?

    The Gelateria is headquartered in Ammanford, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of The Gelateria?

    The Gelateria has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is The Gelateria in?

    The Gelateria’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is The Gelateria a private or public company?

    The Gelateria is a Private company.

  • What is The Gelateria’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Gelateria is 000000.

  • How much funding has The Gelateria raised over time?

    The Gelateria has raised $2.37M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »