Verisys Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 166
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Verisys General Information

Description

Provider of health care credentialing services intended to support enterprise-wide compliance in the U.S. healthcare industry. The company offers a range of services catering to screening, verification, monitoring and credentialing of individuals and entities through cloud-based technology platforms, Helping healthcare providers mitigate their financial losses as well as regulatory and reputational risks.

Contact Information

Website
www.verisys.com
Formerly Known As
Government management Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Database Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1001 North Fairfax Street
  • Suite 640
  • Alexandria, VA 22314
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Verisys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verisys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verisys Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of health care credentialing services intended to support enterprise-wide compliance in the U.S. healthcare ind
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Alexandria, VA
166 As of 2021
000000000000

00000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Louisville, KY
000 As of 0000
000
000000000000

00000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
00000 0000000000 00000000
Nashville, TN
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Verisys Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aperture Private Equity-Backed Louisville, KY 000 000 000000000000
000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Nashville, TN 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
000000000000000 Corporation Flower Mound, TX 00
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chapin, SC 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Verisys Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Stabile Chief Financial Officer
Jamie Harper Chief Operating Officer
Srini Chillara Chief Technology Officer
John Benson JD Chairman & Co-Founder
John O'Shaughnessy Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Verisys Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Spectrum Equity Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 00000000 Spectrum Equity Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Cressey & Company Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Spectrum Equity Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00 Verisys Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Verisys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Verisys Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 19-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0000000
000000000000 06-Apr-2015 000000000 Application Software 0000 000000 00
ID Insight (AddressWatch) 26-Jan-2010 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 0000 000000 00
To view Verisys’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Verisys Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Orlando, FL 0000
To view Verisys’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »