Azomures Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Azomures General Information

Description

Producer and retailer of chemical fertilizers and melamine products based in Tirgu Mures, Romania. The company offers chemical fertilizers, nitrogenous fertilizers, granulated calcium ammonium nitrate fertilizers and surface fertilizers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Nitrogenous Fertilizer Plant Tîrgu-Mures
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 300 Gheorghe Doja Street
  • Tirgu Mures, 540237
  • Romania
+40 0265 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Azomures Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Azomures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Azomures Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Liptak Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Azomures Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Azomures Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Azomures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Azomures Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Chimpex 06-Oct-2004 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view Azomures’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Azomures Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Chimpex 06-Oct-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Azomures’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »