Mursion Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 90
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $40M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Mursion General Information

Description

Developer of an online virtual reality training platform designed to reinvent professional learning. The company's platform uses a combination of artificial intelligence and live actors to deliver personalized simulations that recreate the demanding interpersonal challenges that professionals confront on the job every day, enabling professionals to hone interpersonal skills for careers.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Amities
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2443 Fillmore Street
  • Suite 515
  • San Francisco, CA 94115
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Mursion Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mursion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Nov-2020 $40M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 08-Aug-2018 $8M $10.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Dec-2017 $2.55M $2.55M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Mursion’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mursion Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 3,041,092 $0.001000 6% $0.98 $0.98 1x $0.98 9.58%
To view Mursion’s complete cap table history, request access »

Mursion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online virtual reality training platform designed to reinvent professional learning. The company's platf
Educational Software
San Francisco, CA
90 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000000000 00000000
Youngstown, OH
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

00000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mursion Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Turning Technologies Private Equity-Backed Youngstown, OH 000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000 Corporation Culver City, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 000 000000000000
00000000 Corporation Dallas, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Mursion Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Atkinson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dovid Gurevich Chief Financial Officer
Dennis McQuillan Chief Operating Officer
Arjun Nagendran Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Member, Board of Directors
Navneet Goel Chief Product Officer
To view Mursion’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mursion Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Arjun Nagendran Ph.D Mursion Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Member, Board of Directors 000 0000
Jason Palmer New Markets Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jeremy Rabinowitz Mursion Board Member 000 0000
Joanna Rees West (San Francisco) Board Member 000 0000
Mark Atkinson Mursion Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Mursion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mursion Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Leeds Illuminate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charles and Lynn Schusterman Family Foundation Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Figure Eight Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Markets Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Propel Capital Network Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »