Bricsys Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Bricsys General Information

Description

Developer of engineering software and components intended to help in 3D modeling. The company's software is based on the .dwg file standard which has a strong advantage in cross-discipline collaboration and creates and manages building and infrastructure projects, thereby enabling clients to streamline complex design workflows every day.

Contact Information

Website
www.bricsys.com
Formerly Known As
Chapoo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Bellevue 5/201
  • 9050 Gent
  • Belgium
+32 09 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bricsys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 23-Oct-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 26-Jul-2006 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Bricsys’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bricsys Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of engineering software and components intended to help in 3D modeling. The company's software is based on the
Multimedia and Design Software
Gent, Belgium
201 As of 2023
000000&0

000000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000000000 000 00000
Los Angeles, CA
000000&0

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
0000000000 000 00000
Columbus, OH
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bricsys Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pixologic Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 000000&0
Physna Venture Capital-Backed Columbus, OH 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
IronCAD Corporation Atlanta, GA 00 000000000 -
Solidworks Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 00.00 000000000000
CAD+T Corporation Ansfelden, Austria 00
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Bricsys Patents

Bricsys Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230094282-A1 Computer-aided design of a sheet metal part Pending 28-Sep-2021 000000000
EP-4156012-A1 Improved computer-aided design of a sheet metal part Pending 28-Sep-2021 000000000 0
EP-3971755-A1 Geometry-driven parameters in computer-aided design Pending 17-Sep-2020 000000000 0
US-20210081582-A1 Automated detail adaptation and insertion in a cad model Pending 18-Sep-2019 000000000 0
EP-3796202-A1 Automated detail adaptation and insertion in a cad model Pending 18-Sep-2019 G06F30/10 0
To view Bricsys’s complete patent history, request access »

Bricsys Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rahul Kejriwal Chief Executive Officer
Luc De Batselier Chief Technology Officer
Patrick Williams Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bricsys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bricsys Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Partners at Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Privast Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bricsys’s complete investors history, request access »

Bricsys FAQs

  • When was Bricsys founded?

    Bricsys was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Bricsys?

    Erik De Keyser is the founder of Bricsys.

  • Who is the CEO of Bricsys?

    Rahul Kejriwal is the CEO of Bricsys.

  • Where is Bricsys headquartered?

    Bricsys is headquartered in Gent, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Bricsys?

    Bricsys has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Bricsys in?

    Bricsys’s primary industry is Multimedia and Design Software.

  • Is Bricsys a private or public company?

    Bricsys is a Private company.

  • What is Bricsys’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bricsys is 00000.

  • Who are Bricsys’s investors?

    Partners at Venture and Privast Capital Partners have invested in Bricsys.

  • Who are Bricsys’s competitors?

    Pixologic, Physna, IronCAD, Solidworks, and CAD+T are some of the 20 competitors of Bricsys.

  • When was Bricsys acquired?

    Bricsys was acquired on 23-Oct-2018.

  • Who acquired Bricsys?

    Bricsys was acquired by Hexagon.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »