Onshape Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $470M
Latest Deal Amount

Onshape General Information

Description

Developer of a 3D CAD platform intended to assist a team or group of user to work together using any web browser, phone, or tablet. The company's platform design products and bring them to market faster, offering real-time deployment, real-time data management and real-time analytics and controls, enabling designers and manufacturers to get secure and simultaneous access to a single master version of their designs.

Contact Information

Website
www.onshape.com
Formerly Known As
Belmont Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Software Development Applications
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 121 Seaport Boulevard
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Onshape Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Nov-2019 $470M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 14-Apr-2016 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Mar-2015 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Apr-2013 $25M $34.6M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Dec-2012 $9.6M $9.6M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Onshape’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Onshape Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series B 26,503,950 $0.001000 $0.94 $0.94 1x $0.94 12.1%
Series A 31,500,000 $0.001000 $0.29 $0.29 1x $0.29 14.38%
To view Onshape’s complete cap table history, request access »

Onshape Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a 3D CAD platform intended to assist a team or group of user to work together using any web browser, phone,
Multimedia and Design Software
Boston, MA
80 As of 2015
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Cincinnati, OH
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Onshape Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Physna Venture Capital-Backed Cincinnati, OH 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 000000000 -
0000 00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 0000000 0000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Concord, MA 00.00 000000000000
0000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

Onshape Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dave Corcoran Co-Founder & Head, Product Management
John McEleney Co-Founder
David Katzman Head of Customer Experience and Strategy
Carmen Chang JD Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Onshape Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Elliot Katzman Commonwealth Capital Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Onshape Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Onshape Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Commonwealth Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
North Bridge Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Onshape’s complete investors history, request access »