PTC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,243
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PTC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 38
  • Share Price
  • $130.25
  • (As of Monday Closing)

PTC General Information

Description

PTC offers high-end computer-assisted design (Creo) and product lifecycle management (Windchill) software as well as Internet of Things and AR industrial solutions. Founded in 1985, PTC has 28,000 customers, with revenue stemming mostly from North America (45%) and Europe (40%).

Contact Information

Website
www.ptc.com
Formerly Known As
Parametric Technology
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 121 Seaport Boulevard
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PTC Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$130.25 $130.94 $60.98 - $149.50 $15.2B 117M 1.09M $1.90

PTC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 16,874,560 10,542,802 8,250,918 12,916,482
Revenue 1,633,538 1,458,415 1,255,631 1,241,824
EBITDA 441,610 330,638 141,171 157,737
Net Income 220,861 130,695 (27,460) 51,987
Total Assets 4,181,221 3,382,738 2,664,588 2,329,022
Total Debt 1,714,773 1,220,337 669,134 643,268
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PTC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PTC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PTC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
PTC offers high-end computer-assisted design (Creo) and product lifecycle management (Windchill) software as well as Int
Multimedia and Design Software
Boston, MA
6,243 As of 2020
000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 000

00000 00

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Westmont, IL
00 As of 0000
00000000000

00000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Concord, MA
00.00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PTC Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gamma Technologies Private Equity-Backed Westmont, IL 00 00000000000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Concord, MA 00.00 000000000000
00 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Rock Hill, SC 0000 000000 - 000
0000 00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 0000000 0000
To view PTC’s complete competitors history, request access »

PTC Executive Team (52)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Heppelmann Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kristian Talvitie Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Troy Richardson Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Catherine Kniker Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Kathleen Mitford Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 52 executive team members. Get the full list »

PTC Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Blake Moret Self Board Member 000 0000
James Heppelmann PTC Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Janice Chaffin Self Board Member 000 0000
Klaus Hoehn PTC Board Member 000 0000
Mark Benjamin Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

PTC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PTC Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PTC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PTC Investments & Acquisitions (38)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 15-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000000000
0000 22-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 00000000
0000000 01-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Multimedia and Design Software 00000 0000000000
000000 11-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 00000 0000000000
Factora Solutions 26-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PTC Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Waypoint Labs Business/Productivity Software Boston, MA 2017
0000 Business/Productivity Software Mannheim, Germany 0000
00000 00000000000 Other IT Services Needham Heights, MA 0000
0000000 Multimedia and Design Software Boston, MA 0000
000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Rotterdam, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »