Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ServiceMax

ServiceMax
2007 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-500 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$915M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$205M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a field-service management platform. The company offers a cloud-based platform for companies to manage contracts, scheduling, and parts. It provides a mobile platform for the entire set of field service management applications together in a single license.

Formerly Known As
Maxplore Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Vertical Market Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Primary Office
4450 Rosewood Drive
Suite 200
Pleasanton, CA 94588
United States

+1 (925) 965-7859
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ServiceMax’s full profile, request a free trial.

ServiceMax Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 10-Jan-2017 $915M $205M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 31-May-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 26-Aug-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 25-Feb-2014 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 17-Dec-2012 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 08-Jun-2011 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 13-Apr-2010 $8M $10.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 31-Mar-2009 $2.5M $2.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

ServiceMax Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 17,306,334 $0.000010 8% $0.48 $0.48 1x $0.48 14.91%
Series A 14,484,209 $0.000010 8% $0.24 $0.24 1x $0.24 12.48%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

ServiceMax Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Yarnold Chief Executive Officer
Rick Gustafson Chief Financial Officer
Scott Berg Chief Operating Officer
Athani Krishnaprasad Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member
Hari Subramanian Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

ServiceMax Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Athani Krishnaprasad ServiceMax Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jason Green Emergence Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »