Zinc Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Zinc General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile communication platform created to facilitate real-time sharing of information. The company's communication platform combines secure messaging, broadcasts, voice, video, file and location sharing tools in an integrated suite, enabling businesses to disseminate information to their deskless workforce and obtain real-time visibility in the field.

Contact Information

Website
www.zinc.it
Formerly Known As
CoTap
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 353 Sacramento St.reet
  • 8th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zinc Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zinc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zinc Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mobile communication platform created to facilitate real-time sharing of information. The company's commu
Communication Software
San Francisco, CA
50 As of 2018
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
0000000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
0000000000000 00000000
Pfäffikon, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zinc Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Symphony Communication Services Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Pfäffikon, Switzerland 00 0000000 0000
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Geneva, Switzerland 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Seongnam, South Korea 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed New Delhi, India 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Zinc Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zinc Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zinc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial