Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Dialpad

Dialpad
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$50M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
16 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a business phone system designed to help in workplace communications. The company's cloud-based business phone system offers voice, video, group messaging, SMS, MMS, conferencing, screen sharing and document sharing services, as well as is integrated with Microsoft Office 365 and Google applications for work, enabling employees to collaborate from anywhere across any device.

Website
Formerly Known As
Firespotter Labs, Switch.co
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 100 California Street
  • Suite 500
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dialpad’s full profile, request a free trial.

Dialpad Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 17-Jul-2018 $50M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Sep-2017 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Apr-2015 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Oct-2013 $15M $18M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2013 $3M $3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Dialpad Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 19,902,696 $0.000100 $0.06 $0.75 $0.75 1x $0.75 15.32%
Series A 11,250,000 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 8.66%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Dialpad Competitors (47)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fuze Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Miami, FL 0000000000 0
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Traverse City, MI 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Dialpad Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 16-May-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Dialpad Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Business/Productivity Software San Francisco, CA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Dialpad Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
DHVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ICONIQ Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kickstart Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Line Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scale Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Dialpad Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Craig Walker JD Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Steven Love Chief Financial Officer
Dan O'Connell Chief Strategy Officer
Tasha Liniger Chief Human Resources Officer
Keith Messick Chief Marketing Officer

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Dialpad Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bill Maris Section 32 Board Member 000 0000
John Kim Amasia Board Member 000 0000
John Rector Dialpad Co-Founder & Vice President, Telephony 000 0000
Jonathan Lehr Work-Bench Board Member 000 0000
Kabir Misra SoftBank Capital Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »