Kare Knowledgeware Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Kare Knowledgeware General Information

Description

Developer of a data analytics software designed to assist event organizers in driving up their revenues by providing them with cognitive insights. The company's software offers a platform that uses artificial intelligence to let users connect their text-based data from popular sources they already use, as well as discover every file, email, and contact needed for hosting the events by simply clicking a link, enabling clients to organize successful events and make them profitable in terms of revenue accrued.

Contact Information

Website
www.karehq.com
Formerly Known As
Gluru
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 14 Grays Inn Road
  • Holborn
  • London WC1X 8HN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 07459 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kare Knowledgeware Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 15-Sep-2021 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 29-Jan-2019 00.000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 02-Mar-2016 $2.86M $4.36M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 30-Dec-2014 $1.5M $1.5M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Kare Knowledgeware’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kare Knowledgeware Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 341,711 $0.000001 $2.26 $2.26 1x $2.26 4.67%
Ordinary 452,260 $0.000001 $1.03 $1.03 1x $1.03 6.19%
To view Kare Knowledgeware’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kare Knowledgeware Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a data analytics software designed to assist event organizers in driving up their revenues by providing the
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
19 As of 2021
00.00
000000&0 00.00

000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
000000000000000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000 (0

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
000000000000000000000 00000000
Stamford, CT
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kare Knowledgeware Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bynder Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 (00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Stamford, CT 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Tel Aviv, Israel 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

Kare Knowledgeware Patents

Kare Knowledgeware Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180150768-A1 Automated generation of natural language task/expectation descriptions Abandoned 30-Nov-2016

Kare Knowledgeware Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Porter Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Michele Sama Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
To view Kare Knowledgeware’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kare Knowledgeware Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Diwaker Singh Gecad Ventures Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Kare Knowledgeware Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kare Knowledgeware Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chee Wong Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Federico Pirzio-Biroli Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Force Over Mass Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Funding London Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gecad Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »