Funding London Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Government

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 70

  • Portfolio
  • 34

  • Exits
  • 31

Exits

Funding London General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2004, Funding London is a government investment firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the information technology and apparel sectors across the United Kingdom.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
SME Wholesale Finance (London)
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Government
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Fourth Floor
  • 5 Chancery Lane
  • London WC2A 1LG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Funding London Investments (70)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
PowerVault 01-May-2020 Later Stage VC 00.000 Household Appliances Generating Revenue 000000 000000000-0000
Shoot 19-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Fenton 04-Feb-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Accessories Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Hazy 29-Jan-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Astroscreen 07-Feb-2019 0000 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Sceenic 01-Feb-2019 0000 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Cognism 17-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Pathfinder (Business/Productivity Software) 05-Jan-2019 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Out of Business
Hackajob 25-Oct-2018 Early Stage VC 00.000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Thriva 19-Oct-2018 Seed Round 00.000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 70 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Funding London Exits (31)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Lexoo 22-Mar-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Live Better With 25-Jul-2023 000 00 00000000
Advizzo 05-May-2023 0000000000
Patch (Specialty Retail) 12-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
Threads Styling 27-Sep-2022 000000000000000000
Pathfinder (Business/Productivity Software) 24-Jun-2022 000 00 00000000
GRABR (Entertainment Software) 15-Jun-2022 0000000000: 000000
StaySafe 14-Jun-2022 000000000000000000 0000
Future Health Works 06-Jun-2022 Buyout/LBO
acasa 11-Oct-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 31 exits. Get the full list »

Funding London Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Funding London‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Funding London Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Funding London Management, Team & Partners (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Maggie Rodriguez-Piza Chief Executive Officer 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Kenroy Quellennec-Reid Director of Strategic Delivery 0 London, United Kingdom
Puneet Bhatia Fund Director, London Co-Investment Fund 000 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 3 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Funding London Co-Investors (23)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Amadeus Capital Partners 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Notion Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Pentland Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Redbus Venture 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
The FSE Group 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 23 co-investors. Get the full list »

Funding London FAQs

  • What is Funding London?

    Founded in 2004, Funding London is a government investment firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Funding London founded?

    Funding London was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the CEO of Funding London?

    Maggie Rodriguez-Piza is the CEO of Funding London.

  • Where is Funding London headquartered?

    Funding London is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has Funding London made?

    Funding London has made 70 investments.

  • What has Funding London invested in?

    Funding London has made numerous investments in companies like PowerVault, Shoot, and Fenton within the Household Appliances, Information Services (B2C), and Accessories industries.

  • What has Funding London invested in recently?

    Funding London's latest investment was on 01-May-2020 in PowerVault, a company within the Household Appliances industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »