The FSE Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 20

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 344

  • Portfolio
  • 251

  • Exits
  • 64

Exits

The FSE Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2002, The FSE Group is a venture capital firm based in Camberley, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in early-stage and growth-stage startups operating in the renewable energy, and social enterprise sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Finance South East
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Impact Investing
Corporate Office
  • First Floor, Linea House
  • Harvest Crescent, Ancells Business Park, Fleet
  • Hampshire GU51 2UZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01276 000000

The FSE Group Investments (344)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Amutri 14-Mar-2024 Early Stage VC 00000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue 000 0000
Apera (Commercial Products) 01-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Other Commercial Products Stealth
Barter 4 Things 01-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Codarity 01-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Debeo 01-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Financial Software Startup
Global EMC 01-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Gridimp 01-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Outdoor Places 01-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Sorted Skin 01-Mar-2024 Early Stage VC Personal Products Generating Revenue
Teacher Booker 01-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 344 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The FSE Group Exits (64)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Vagabond (London) 05-Apr-2024 Buyout/LBO
Abate Pest Management Services 28-Mar-2024 0000000000
EeBria 20-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Rotor 20-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
Zest Mixology 09-Nov-2023 0000000000: 000000
Big Little Store 27-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
Builders Bay 12-Oct-2023 0000000000: 000000
Logan Electronics 24-Aug-2023 000 00 00000000
Animor 04-Aug-2023 Out of Business
Baked In 03-Aug-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 64 exits. Get the full list »

The FSE Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

The FSE Group Management, Team & Partners (70)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Paul Marston Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Hampshire, United Kingdom
Dale Huxford Chief Financial Officer 00 Hampshire, United Kingdom
Julie Silvester Managing Director, Fund Management 0 0 Hampshire, United Kingdom
Tim Williams Head of Debt, SWIF 0 0 Hampshire, United Kingdom
Ann-Marie McFadye Head of Fund, Midlands 0 0 Hampshire, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 70 team members. Get the full list »

The FSE Group Co-Investors (188)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Investment Fund 19 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bayes Entrepreneurship Fund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SFC Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Enterprise M3 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Midlands Engine Investment Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 188 co-investors. Get the full list »

The FSE Group FAQs

  • What is The FSE Group?

    Founded in 2002, The FSE Group is a venture capital firm based in Camberley, United Kingdom.

  • When was The FSE Group founded?

    The FSE Group was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of The FSE Group?

    Robert Spencer is the founder of The FSE Group.

  • Who is the CEO of The FSE Group?

    Paul Marston is the CEO of The FSE Group.

  • Where is The FSE Group headquartered?

    The FSE Group is headquartered in Hampshire, United Kingdom.

  • What is The FSE Group's total asset value?

    The FSE Group has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has The FSE Group made?

    The FSE Group has made 344 investments.

  • What has The FSE Group invested in?

    The FSE Group has made numerous investments in companies like Amutri, Apera (Commercial Products), and Barter 4 Things within the Multimedia and Design Software, Commercial Products, and Electronic Equipment and Instruments industries.

  • What has The FSE Group invested in recently?

    The FSE Group's latest investment was on 14-Mar-2024 in Amutri, a company within the Multimedia and Design Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »